Emeritus Professor John HoggPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The Japanese Maple tree commemorates Emeritus Professor John Hogg O.A.M. who was the foundation Dean of the Graduate School of Medicine.

John Hogg graduated from his medical degree at the University of Sydney and undertook his residency at the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital followed by specialist training in surgery in the U.K. John chose to interweave his formal training with experience as a rural GP and in research and remote practice with the Australian National Antarctic Research Expedition at Mawson Base in Antarctica evidencing his passion for achievement, social contribution and adventure. As Deputy Station Director and Medical Officer at Mawson Station, he was a popular colleague responsible for the welfare of 27 men and devoted to both them and the dogs that carried him by sled to explore his frozen surroundings.

In 1977, John Hogg was appointed as a Consultant General and Vascular Surgeon in the Illawarra and went on to become a leading member of the region’s medical and business communities. He served on and chaired influential medical committees and established two medically-related businesses including Illawarra Occupational Health.
When John took up the challenge of establishing the Graduate School of Medicine in 2004, he faced a gruelling schedule of negotiation and consultation with his medical colleagues as well as learning the specific rules, procedures and idiosyncrasies of academic life. John overcame these obstacles with grace and humour and became the Medical School’s chief advocate.

John Hogg’s collegial approach and generosity were matched by an intellectual toughness that challenged the norms of contemporary medical training. Furthermore, he possessed a high level of personal courage and commitment to service that was shown most vividly in Bali in 2002 when John, assisted by his wife Linda, treated an unknown number of patients; a great many of whom were seriously wounded during the Bali bombings. For their outstanding service, John and Linda were awarded Order of Australia Medals.

Address:Ring & Admin Roads, University of Wollongong, Graduate School of Medicine, Wollongong, 2500

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:Medicine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 5th April, 2013

Emeritus Professor John Hogg OAM
Foundation Dean, Graduate School of Medicine
10 January 1943 - 1 March 2013

This Japanese Maple tree (Acer palmatum) was donated by Professor Hogg's family and planted in his memory by staff and students of the Graduate School of Medicine on 5 April 2013.

Professor John Hogg was an outstanding and caring doctor, and an inspirational leader who leaves a thriving medical school as his legacy.