Frederick W. C. BeavanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone over the grave, erected by admirers and friends, commemorates Fred W. C. Beavan, who was a doctor in Kilmore from 1852 until his death in 1867.

The Kilmore Free Press publishes an affectionate obituary of the late Dr. Beavan, from which we condense the following : — "Frederick Williams Cadwallader Beavan was born in Glamorganshire in 1809, and was at the time of his death 58 years of ago. His family resided in Northumberland, where he was educated. He commenced the practice of his profession at the age of eighteen years, when he was appointed surgeon to the harbor works at Seaim. He took a diploma in medicine at the University of Hartford, New Brunswick.

He served for some time as surgeon in the United States army, and proceeded with the expedition against Black Hawk, the Indian Chief. After leaving the army he travelled through the greater portions of America, and visited nearly every State in the Union. After spending twelve years in America he returned to England and became member of the Royal College of Surgeons, London, and practiced in Northumberland, Wales and London. In 1852 he came out to this country and settled immediately in Kilmore. He took an active part in the local institutions, and was a large contributor to the press, both here and in America."
Excerpt from Leader (Melbourne),17 August 1867.

Address:165 Kilmore - Lancefield Road, Kilmore Public Cemetery, Kilmore, 3764