Leopold E. F. NeillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter McGee

A fountain commemorates Leopold Edward Flood Neill.

After graduating in Medicine from Sydney University in 1890, he went on to work as a medical resident and then as one of the first anaesthetists at Royal Prince Alfred Hospital. He travelled to the United States in 1891 and had a short but distinguished career as a surgeon in Double Bay, then a suburb of 500 people. He was involved with the New South Wales Branch of the British Medical Association and the New South Wales Medical Union and had articles published in The Australasian Medical Gazette. He also had surgical appointments at the Women’s Hospital and Sydney Hospital, and was a surgical tutor to fifth year students at Prince Alfred Hospital. He was involved with the Woollahra Presbyterian Church, the Sydney Grammar School Old Boys’ Union and many charities.

He was also a prominent sportsman and was a state representative in Rugby Union for New South Wales from 1884 to 1890.

Neill’s promising medical career was cut short when he died suddenly of pneumonia in January 1901, aged 34.  Soon after Neill passed away the L.E.F. Neill Memorial Fund was established for the purpose of erecting a memorial in his name and in June1902 a working drinking fountain was unveiled at a University football game with great fanfare by the Chancellor of the University and many other Sydney dignitaries.

Address:Grose Farm Lane, University of Sydney, Oal No. 1, Camperdown, 2050

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Medicine

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-1902

Erected to the memory of L. E. F. Neill B.A., M.B., CHM (Syd)

Scholar, athlete & gentleman

This memorial was erected by his comrades in the medical profession and football field and other friends