Dr H. R. Catford Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
Dr Catford Memorial Park was dedicated in 1955 in memory of Dr H.R. Catford who was the town doctor in Eaglehawk for many years and very active in the community.

Dr. Catford was educated at Wesley College Melbourne, and subsequently entered the Melbourne University, where he obtained his degree of M.D. For a number of years he was a resident surgeon at the Bendigo Hospital, and afterwards came to Eaglehawk, where he succeeded Dr. S. D. Read. During his 11 years residence in Eaglehawk he became very popular and has occupied the position of health officer to the Borough of Raywood for a number of years, and at the present time is president of the Bendigo branch of the British Medical Association. For some years he has taken a very deep interest in the Eaglehawk Presbyterian Church, of which he now holds the position of secretary.
Excerpt from Bendigo Advertiser (Vic),  9 June 1915.

Address:High & Church Streets, Eaglehawk, 3556