Justice Richard O`ConnorPrint Page Print this page

Justice Richard O`Connor : 08-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The potrait bust commemorates Justice Richard O`Connor who was the first President of the Commonwealth Court of Conciliation and Arbitration from 1905 to 1907. The bust was presented to mark the centenary of the Commission and its predecessors.

Richard Edward O'Connor QC (1851 – 1912) was an Australian politician and judge. O'Connor resigned from Parliament in 1903 to become one of the inaugural justices of the High Court of Australia, which he had helped to create. He had a reputation as a liberal and independent-minded justice who occasionally voted with the progressives on industrial matters after 1906. He was also the first president of the Commonwealth Court of Conciliation and Arbitration from 1905 to 1907, and he continued to serve on the High Court until his early death in 1912.

Address:11 Exhibition Street, Fair Work Commission, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Legal
Artist:Michael Lawler

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th October, 2008

Justice Richard O`Connor

First President of the Commonwealth Court of Conciliation and Arbitration
1905 - 1907

Presented by past and present members of the Australian Industrial Relations Commission to mark the centenary of the Commission and its predecessors

Unveiled : 5 October 2006

Artist : Michael Lawler