W. H. MelvillePrint Page Print this page

W H Melville
W H Melville

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

Gates commemorate W. H. Melville who practised as a solicitor for many years in Hamilton. He died in 1926.

By the death of W.H. Melville, one of its vice-presidents, Armadale club has had a severe loss. Mr. Melville has been associated with Armadale for about six years, during which his work on behalf of the club was an outstanding feature. He practised for many years as a solicitor at Hamilton, where he was noted for his benevolence and sportsmanship. Melville Park, the local recreation reserve, was an example of his generosity. He was also one of Hamilton's leading bowlers. After joining Armadale club he became a skipper of a B rink, which post he occupied until a few weeks ago. He took a keen interest in Scotch College, having been an old student, and a sports oval at the new college grounds bears his name. Mr. Melville died early on Saturday, and the funeral— a prlvate one— took place at the Melbourne General Cemetery yesterday morning.
Age (Melbourne),10 May 1926.

Work has now been commenced on the erection of the Melville memorial gates at Melville oval. The fund has been in existence for three years, but there have been various delays in getting the work done. The contractor (Mr. F. Hallett, of Richmond), expects to finish the work by the middle of next week.
Age (Vic), Wednesday 5 August 1931.

Address:Lonsdale & Brown Streets, Melville Park, Hamilton, 3300