John Jefferson BrayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument, which was originally erected as a fountain commemorates John Jefferson Bray (16 September 1912 – 26 June 1995) who made a significant contribution to the community in the areas of law, literature and scholarship.

John Bray studied arts and law at the University of Adelaide, before being admitted to the South Australian bar in 1933. He was made a Queen’s Counsel in 1957. He was the chief justice of the Supreme Court of South Australia from 28 February 1967 until retiring on 28 November 1978. He also served as deputy to the Lieutenant-Governor of South Australia from 1968 to his retirement.

Bray lectured at the University of Adelaide in jurisprudence, legal history and Roman law and was appointed chancellor of the university in 1968. In addition to his legal and academic work Bray was an active member of the Libraries Board of South Australia between 1944 and 1989. As a man who loved literature and as a writer of poetry, Bray was closely involved with the organisation of the early Adelaide Festival of Arts Writers’ Weeks. His first volume of poetry was launched at the second Writers’ Week in 1962.

John Jefferson Bray was made a Companion of the Order of Australia in 1979.

Address:Hurtle Square, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Legal
Designer:Matthew Hardy (Architect)
Artist:Stephen Bowers
Monument Manufacturer:Norm & Peter Raggatt

Address to the pigeons in Hurtle Square

The pigeons in the square are pert and debonair.
Plumped out with scattered scraps they cease to fear mishaps, accost me as I walk with wheedling salesman’s talk.
And when I don’t provide they jostle me aside.
Security we know is mortals` chiefest foe.