Sir Harry Talbot GibbsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Harry Gibbs Building of the Commonwealth Law Courts was named in honour of Sir Harry Talbot Gibbs (1917 - 2005) former Chief Justice of the High Court of Australia, and a Justice of the Court.

After graduating from the University of Queensland with a Bachelor of Arts and a Master of Laws, he was admitted to the Queensland Bar in 1939, and was appointed a Queen's Counsel (QC) in 1957.

He was a Judge of the Supreme Court of Queensland from 1961–67, and a Judge of the Federal Court of Bankruptcy and Supreme Court of the ACT 1967–70. He was appointed a Knight Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (KBE) in 1970, a Privy Counsellor (PC) in 1972, and a Grand Cross of St Michael and St George (GCMG) in 1981.

Address:North Quay & Tank Street, Commonwealth Law Courts, Harry Gibbs Building, Brisbane, 4000

Sub-Theme:Legal

Harry Gibbs Building

Commonwealth Law Courts

Plaque :

This building is named in honour of the Rt Hon Sir Harry Talbot Gibbs GCMG, AC, KBE, QC (1917 - 2005)

Chief Justice of the High Court of Australia 1981 - 1987
Justice of the High Court of Australia 1970 - 1981