Robert PitcairnPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates solicitor Robert Pitcairn (1802 - 1861) .

In his early colonial experience his most important public service was as a member of a government committee set up during the depression of the 1840s to consider the law relating to insolvency. Their report, published in September 1844, recommended the abolition of imprisonment for debt and the protection of creditors of small sums, proposals which closely followed English legislation. In 1845 Pitcairn became active in the cause for which he is chiefly remembered: the cessation of transportation, and its corollary the introduction of responsible government.

Pitcairn was a member of the Church of England, and the respect and affection in which he was held were expressed in a window to his memory in St David's Cathedral, Hobart. He died in 1861.

Address:125 Macquarie Street, St David`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000

Sub-Theme:Legal