50th Anniversary of the Founding of Jennings IndustriesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glenn Day

The park was given to the community to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of Jennings Industries by Sir Albert Victor Jennings in 1932.

Sir Albert Victor Jennings (1897-1993) pioneered mass-produced and mass-marketed housing in Australia. Jennings began selling house and land 'packages' on housing estates in 1933. When domestic building was banned during the Second World War, he won tenders for war-related structures. During the Menzies era he built government-funded estates in Victoria, Tasmania and Canberra, where his company had built 20% of the houses in place by 1965.

Homeowners in Jennings's 'residential communities' were easily satirised, with their uniform prefabricated homes, station wagons and electrical appliances. Nonetheless, Jennings had for the first time made modern luxuries like built-in wardrobes available to the average home buyer. By 1980 it was claimed that the A.V. Jennings Construction Co had built 80,000 Australian homes that offered 'millionaire enjoyment for working-class value.'

Address:Sandown Road & Querrin Avenue, Sir Albert Jennings Park , Willetton, 6155

In commemoration of the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the Company by Sir Albert Jennings