Charles RaspPrint Page Print this page

Plaque photo
Plaque photo

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Monument commemorates the discovery of the Broken Hill ore body by Charles Rasp (1846-1907) in 1883.

Mr Charles Rasp, a boundary rider from Mt Gipps station, found deposits of silver and lead on a hill in the Barrier Ranges 700 miles inland from Sydney in 1883. He and six other men from the same station staked out a claim on an outcrop which Mr Charles Sturt called a ‘broken hill’ when he passed through the area 40 years ago. The samples he took contained silver chloride and he claimed 16 hectares.

A syndicate of seven was set up with the object of purchasing the surrounding land to prevent a rush from other miners. In January 1885 they hit a rich vein of silver in what turned out to be one of the world`s largest known silver-lead-zinc lodes. They made vast fortunes, although two members of the syndicate were unfortunate enough to sell their shares for a pittance before the scale of the find was apparent.

Address:Crystal Street (Silver City Highway), ANZAC Hall, Broken Hill, 2880

Approx. Event Start Date:September-1883