William Faulding ScammellPrint Page Print this page

The fountain commemorates William Faulding Scammell.

William (Bill) Faulding Scammell was born on 23 February 1920 in Adelaide, South Australia. He attended Queen's College and St. Peter's College in Adelaide and on completion of his studies began a course in industrial chemistry at the Adelaide School of Mines.

In 1948, he took up employment at F. H. Faulding and Company,  Australia's largest pharmaceutical company, which was chaired by his uncle, A. F. Scammell. After becoming company manager, Bill managed the F. H. Faulding enterprise with great skill, enabling it to even weather the financial crash in 1987.

Scammell was a keen sportsman and had been an enthusiastic member of the University of Adelaide Rifle Club while he was studying at the School of Mines. He was very interested in forming closer links with the University as he realised the importance of research and development as a way of improving and developing pharmaceutical products.

In 1991, Scammell was first appointed Chancellor at the University of Adelaide and was re-appointed in 1995 where he held the post until he retired in 1998.

During his terms as Chancellor he furthered links between the University and the business world outside, helping to close the gap between these two groups and demonstrating that they could work together to each other's benefit.

In the 1980s, the W. F. Scammell Research Centre was opened at Salisbury in Adelaide. He died at North Adelaide, Adelaide on 5 September 2001.

Address:North Terrace & Kintore Avenue, Adelaide, 5000

Monument Type:Fountain