Vince EvertPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The memorial commemorates Vince Evert (1932 - 1998), who was the instigator and founding chairman of the Winton Tourist Promotion Association and the founding chairman of the Queensland Boulder Association in 1992. Vince is known as the Father of Tourism in Western Queensland.

Address:Elderslie Street, Winton, 4735

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 27th September, 2013

VINCE EVERT MEMORIAL

Vince Evert operated the Gift and Gem Centre mainly as a furniture shop and opal display from the early 1960`s.  Vince placed a large bound volume at the entrance of the shop, titled "The History of the Pioneers", which he invited visitors to sign.

By September 1967 he had recorded a large number of signatures and saw that there was a much larger volume of tourist traffic through Winton than was generally recognised.  He had the vision to see the need to promote tourism as an industry in the town, based on Winton`s rich history, delightful and varied landscapes, opal, and people.

In September 1967 Vince asked Shire Chairman, Kempson Maxwell, to call a public meeting with the intention to form a Tourist Association to promote tourism in Winton and the Outback.

The meeting was called and took place in the upstairs lounge of the North Gregory Hotel on the 3rd of October 1967 at which the Winton Tourist Promotion Association was formed, with Vince as the founding chairman, supported by a committee of local people.

Vince Evert ( 1932 - 1998 )

Father of Tourism in Western Queensland