Mugai Elu Print Page Print this page

Mugai Elu Monument 2

The monument commemorates the founder of Seisia and tribal elder, Mugai Elu.

The family of Mr. Mugai Elu chose to settle at Red Island Point using an existing army hut for their home. The D.N.A. supplied the building materials for the housing and slowly the village was built. October 14th 1972 saw the dedication of their new church St Francis of Assisi. After a five year wait the people of Red Island Point were permitted to change the name of their village - the name was changed to SEISIA.

SEISIA was formed by taking the first letter of the names of Mr Mugai Elu's father and brothers:- Sagaukaz, Elu, Isua, Sunai, Ibuai, Aken.

Address:Tumema Street, Seisia, 4876

Sub-Theme:Indigenous

To the glory of God

In loving memory of Mugai Elu

Born Saibai Island 10 - 6 - 1910  Passed away 13 - 5 - 1990

He was a man who achieved many of the goals he set for himself.

The most prominent being Seisia itself.  A community built of his spirit and determination.

"When I set sail from my mother land Saibai on the venture of looking for a better life for Seisia families.  My only hope was with the Lord Jesus, to whom I look for help as a friend.  Being a true friend He did lead me safely to this land upon which you and your family have laid me to rest.  Thanks be to Thee my Creator for granting me wisdom to lead wisely and fulfill my dreams turning them into reality for my family to enjoy."

Mugai Elu wa a true leader among his people

Life history of Mugai Elu

Mugai was born to Elu Dunulgub Nawia and Gaidora Nawia on Saibai Island.  He was the second son of a family of thirteen.

After receiving a very basic school education he went to sea diving for Trochus shell along the length of the Barrier Reef.  Mugai was to captain a number of Trochus and pearling luggers before the war.  He enlisted in the Torres Strait Light Infantry Battalion attaining the rank of Corporal  Service Number Q304604.

In 1946 Mugai was elected Chairman of Saibai Island.  Around this time the move to the mainland was planned by some of the men who worked on the water transport boats between Thursday Island and Muttee Heads.  The first people settled at Muttee Heads in 1947.  Mugai Elu and his family moved and settled at Red Island Point in 1948.  The first houses were built from material obtained by demolishing old huts left by the Army.  The Government supplied some building material in 1955 to accomodate more people who were moving to the new community.

1971 saw the building of the new church to replace the temporary one.  Mugai was appointed Senior Church Warden of the new church which was dedicated 14 - 10 - 72.

The name of the village was changed from Red Island Point to Seisia, the first letters of the names of his father and brothers.  In 1985 Mugai asked the Queensland Government for a separate Council and Council of Seisia was gazetted in 1979.

Sagerray Grapun Thithui

Firstly believe in yourself