Lyle Roberts SeniorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The bush food garden was established as a memorial to Uncle Lyle Roberts Senior, the last initiated man of the Bundjalung Nation. He set down three principles for his descendants to live by:  retain pride of race and colour, retain identity and language, and consider other people to make the best of life.

All foods in the garden are edible and were used by the indigenous people. The garden is the shape of the Echidna in keeping with themes set by Elders.

Address:Victoria Street, Wilsons River Walk, Heritage Park, Lismore, 2480

LYLE ROBERTS SENIOR
Memorial Bush Food Garden

This Garden resides in an ancient and sacred land belonging to the people of the Bundjalung Nation.  Our country (Jogun) is a rich and diverse source of "shared history" and "shared meaning" to all peoples who have come here, before and after European occupation.

This is an important garden, not only because it celebrates the continuing existence of the Aboriginal people, customs and culture, but also it commemorates a respect and homage to a valued member of the Widjabal people of the Bundjalung Nation.

Lyle Roberts Snr, a Widjabal custodian, fondly referred to as "Boolgul" amongst his Bundjalung people and friends, was born in a traditional life setting in 1881 at Lismore.  Lyle Roberts is remembered for his leadership.  He maintained the integrity of his tribal understandings and customs during the brutal impact upon his land and people.  He witnessed the traumatic effect on his people of the encroaching white settlement.

Understanding that Aboriginal life was changing forever, Boogul (sic) set down three principles for his descendants to live by :
·Retain their pride of race and colour.
·Retain their identity and language.
·Consider their relationships with other people to make the best of a new life.

The garden is dedicated to the spirit of his principles and upholding the essence and meaning of his life and leadership. It celebrates bringing people together respectfully.

Lyle Roberts Snr was the last initiated man of the Bundajalung Nation.  Walk through the garden of Bundajalung bush foods and learn about Buniny.

words by Roy C Gordon, Lyle`s great-grandson