Jimmy CrowPrint Page Print this page

Jimmy Crow Plaque
Jimmy Crow Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The sculpture commemorates Jimmy Crow, an Aboriginal who lived in the area and gave the town its name.

The 2 metre high sculpture of Jimmy Crow, an aboriginal who once lived at Crows Nest, was unveiled in Centenary Park on 12 July, 1969, by the Honourable Mr. J D Herbert, Minister for Labour and Tourism. The legendary aboriginal is said to have lived in a big hollow tree, near the police station. This spot became the overnight stopping place for the timber hauling bullock teams. After them came the farmers and settlers, and so the settlement of the area began.

Crows Nest had its Centenary on 4 August, 1968. The actual celebrations were held on 24 May, 1969. The Crows Nest Centenary Committee commissioned Mr. Fred Gardiner of the Tia Art Gallery to sculpt a life size figure of Jimmy Crow, as a lasting tribute to the man who gave the town its name.

The statue weighs over a ton, and was cut from a block of Helidon freestone. It is a magnificent and unique work of art, being the only memorial in Australia dedicated to an aboriginal after whom a town was named. Voluntary workers moved an 18ft hollow tree stump from the nearby forest to Centenary Park. A fig tree was planted in the top of this, and the roots are being trained down the outside to form another living hollow tre

Jimmy Crow an exceptional tracker and traditional man lived in his gunya which was a big hollow tree. It is said that he knew the area well and would often help people who came through on horse back with directions. It is the only memorial in Australia dedicated to an Aboriginal after whom a town is named.

Address:New England Highway, Centenary Park, Crows Nest, 4355

Sub-Theme:Indigenous
Artist:Fred Gardiner

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 12th July, 1969

Jimmy Crow

The Memorial

Sculptured from Helidon sandstone by Fred Gardiner

Unveiled by Honorable J.D.  Herbert M.L.A., Minister for Labour and Tourism, 12th July 1970.

Jimmy Crow - Crow`s Nest

In the early days when teamsters visited this area, Jimmy Crow, an Aboriginal named by early settlers, who used a large hollow tree as his gunyah, was relied on for information and directions.

This place was used as a camping place by teamsters and travellers and became known as "Jimmy Crow`s Nest` - hence the name Crow`s Nest.

Source: NRUM, MA, ACPH