William `Deucem` SmithPrint Page Print this page

28-November-2015

The sign at Government House Lookout recognises the achievements of one of Australia’s finest shearers of the 20th century.

William "Deucem" Smith (1896 - 1947) was known as one of the most talented sheep shearers in the world. His character and skill with the shears earned him a reputation as the greatest shearer of the first half of the twentieth century. "Deucem" was born of the Muruwari Aboriginal tribe in Bourke, New South Wales, Australia in 1896. He sheared throughout New South Wales and southern Queensland between 1912 and 1947.

He spent much of his professional life working the shearing sheds around Top Naas, Lanyon, Tuggeranong and Uriarra. He famously sheared 1430 sheep in one week with a broken thumb. In April 2005, "Deucem" was inducted into the Australian Shearer's Hall of Fame in Hay, NSW. The hall honours shearers with exceptional skill, character and contribution to the shearing industry. Nine shearers have been inducted into the hall of fame, "Deucem "so far being the sole Aboriginal.

Address:Lady Denman Drive, Government House Lookout, Yarralumla, 2600

Sub-Theme:Indigenous