Les HumbertPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Reeve

The plaque commemorates Les Humbert.  It was unveiled on his 70th birthday.

Les Humbert, a part aboriginal, was raised by Charlie and Nessie Schultz on Humbert River Station, from the age of four and made an indelible mark on the cattle industry particularly in the Victoria River Downs and Kimberley. He started as a ringer in his early teens and worked his way through the ranks of drover, head stockman and manager on stations throughout the Victoria River Downs and beyond.

He also rode and trained horses for Noel Buntine for many years and was the Northern Territory's most successful jockey in over 100 years.

Address:Bullita - Timber Creek Track, Bullita Station
State:NT

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:July-2004

Les Humbert
Creation of the bush

In an area known for its innovative characters, Les Humbert stands out as a man with an enormous capacity for work and a ton of ability.

Les is a creation of the bush.  Born in his mother`s country on the banks of the Humbert River on 16 July 1934, his father was a stockman and Les was fostered and educated by the Schultz`s on Humbert River Station.

Les went on to become renowed for his stockman and bush skills,  He was also a legend around the racecourse and he taught many young fellas bush skills.

Les Humbert is praised a hero in this country, an all rounder liked and respected by all who know him.