Horace (Horrie) HillPrint Page Print this page

Horace (Horrie) Hill : 09-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Dennis Friend

The reserve commemorates respected Armadale Noongar community member, Horace (Horrie) Hill.

Horrie Hill was a highly-respected member of both the Noongar and broader Armadale community and was actively involved in many sports, including cricket, football and lawn bowls. Born in 1933 in Popanyinning, Horrie worked on a farm in Pingelly before moving to Armadale in 1962, when there were very few Aboriginal families living in the district.

Horrie was employed at Metro Brickworks, but he also worked around the district as a farm hand, fencing worker and handyman. Respectfully known as `Mr Hill`, Horrie was a mentor and role model for local youth, both Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal.

Address:Townley Street, Horrie Hill Reserve, Armadale, 6112

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 12th November, 2008

City of Armadale

Horrie Hill Reserve

Horace (Horrie) Hill
(1933 - 1992)

Armadale resident and highly respected member of the Nyoongar community.  A competent sportsman and community leader, he was a role model and mentor for Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal youth alike.  This land was vested in Council on 13 September 1988