09-July-2022 (Chris Abbott)

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter / Chris Abbott

The sculpture commemorates the aboriginal Mokare in recognition of the role he played in the peaceful coexistence between the Noongar people and the first European settlers.

This statue was erected in 1997 as a reconciliation project by members of the Albany community and funded by the Aboriginal Affairs Department and the town of Albany. The statue has been vandalised several times.

The Alison Hartman Gardens underwent a major redevelopment in 2019, and the sculpture was repositioned and is central to a circular paved area and garden.  The installed artwork was produced by local Menang Noongar artists, and explores the local culture and details Mokare’s legacy.  Noongar artist Donna Williams led a project to create the tiles on the bench seats, and the six art pieces adjacent represent the Noongar seasons.

Mokare and his brother were house guests of Alexander Collie the resident magistrate and Mokare was interpreter and guide during an expedition to the Porongorups in April 1831. The brothers were Collie`s informants for an essay on the Aborigines of King George Sound published in the Perth Gazette in July-August 1834. The article described the illness of Mokare and his death on 26 June 1831. When Collie was dying in 1835, he asked to be buried alongside Mokare.

The graves were disturbed during construction of Albany Town Hall in the twentieth century and some remains, presumed to be Collie`s, were interred in the pioneers` cemetery, Albany.

Address:York Street, Alison Hartman Gardens, Albany, 6330

Sub-Theme:Indigenous