Trinity BayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The tree and plaque were erected over the grave in memory of Trinity Bay who died in 1891 at the age of 17.

‘Trinity Bay’, an Aboriginal, aged 17, buried in 1891, is the only known aboriginal burial in Manly Cemetery (Plot B281). He was named after Trinity Bay near Cairns, where, allegedly abandoned, he was found as a small child by Dr Sachs of Manly.

Trinity became a popular local cricketer, footballer and cornet player in the Manly Band. He contracted a chill following a game of football and died of pneumonia. For many years he lay in an unmarked grave but in 1956 the Manly Warringah Pittwater Historical Society placed a simple plaque as a headstone and planted on the grave a West Australian weeping myrtle tree.

Address:Griffiths Street, Manly Cemetery Plot B281, Manly, 2095

TRINITY BAY