King TogeePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The headstone on the grave commemorates King Togee. An information shelter has been erected over the headstone.

Togee was a big and powerful man, regarded as a great leader who lived with the Gamilaraay people at Butheroe during the 19th century. In his old age he was speared by a Gamilaraay warrior, Cuttabush, around the 1850s. He was taken to a shed on the Butheroe property, where he died. As a mark of respect the Nevell family, for whom he was working at the time, employed George Weatherley Junior to carve a headstone.

The headstone of Togee, of the Botheroo Aboriginal Tribe, which has been lying at the side of Neilrex road near Old Botheroo in a damaged state, has been brought into Coolah for repairs. When work on the stone has been completed arrangements are to be made for its erection near Old Botheroo, with a suitable protection fence around it and a descriptive tablet attached. The action was decided upon by Coolah Council at its last meeting, on the motion of Cr. Greenhalgh, who stated that such historic relics should be preserved.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),

Address:Neilrex Road, 29 kilometres west of Coolah, Coolah, 2843