Rex StuartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Rex Stuart (1941 - 2001) who was a traditional custodian of the Arabunna people.

Rex Stuart tragically passed away at this location in 2001.

Address:Flinders Ranges Way, Flinders Ranges, 5701

Memorial for Rex Stuart

This plaque celebrates the life of Rex Stuart, a traditional custodian of the Arabunna People and a true modern-day  cowboy.

Born on Finniss Springs Station on 13 March 1941, Rex tragically passed away on this hill on the morning of 28 September 2001.

Rex was a strong advocate for the protection of Aboriginal heritage and the handing down of traditional knowledge to his  children.

He was fluent in six Aboriginal languages, and was recognised as one of South Australia`s finest Aboriginal language  interpreters.

One of the great legendary Aboriginal drovers and stockmen, Rex drove stock along the Georgina River, the Caley Cooper Run, and worked as a stockman on Lake Nash Station among others.

His passing is sorely lamented.  Rex is survived by his wife Angelina and their children Dawn, Noblelene, Aaron, Virginia and Corrina.

Ngarabunna (Sturt Desert Pea) is the cultural totem of Rex`s homeland.

This plaque was made possible through cooperation between the Stuart Family, the Adnyamathanha People of the Flinders Ranges, Willow Springs Station, Transport SA and the Department of State Aboriginal Affairs.