Lanky KanaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The bas relief plaque on the stone over the grave commemorates Lanky Kana, the last member of the local Aboriginal tribe who died in 1904, who also worked as a police tracker for the South Australia Police.

In 1906, a cross and fencing enclosing the grave was erected. The carved plaque and stone replaced the original cross.

In 2017, the South East Aboriginal Focus Group, lobbied strongly to get Lanky's final resting place restored, and the group, along with local residents and Wattle Range Council, restored and expanded Lanky's gravesite to include a memorial garden and reflection seat.

On the 9th July, 2019, an additional plaque was unveiled at the site for his service to the South Australian Police and the Limestone Coast Community. The plaque gives a detailed description of his life and work.

The valuable contribution of Aboriginal Tracker Lanky Kana is to be formally recognised by SA Police next week with a plaque placed at his grave in the Beachport Cemetery.

As part of NAIDOC Week, on Tuesday 9 July the Commissioner of Police, Grant Stevens, will unveil the plaque at an event which will begin with a Welcome to Country and smoking ceremony.

Mr Kana, who was a Boandik man from the South East of South Australia, was a legend in the Beachport region - a respected Aboriginal tracker who assisted the Beachport Police until his death in 1904.

Recognition of his valuable contribution to the local police follows on from SA Police honouring the wider work of Aboriginal Trackers and Police Aids (later re-named Community Constables) at the 2019 Foundation Day ceremonies.

Tracker Kana (pictured) was also well respected for the care he showed towards the police horses at what is now known as ‘Lanky’s Well’ in Beachport – a factor which will be recognised through the attendance at the event of horses and riders from SAPOL’s Mounted Operations Unit.

Part of the plaque honouring his work reads: “The South Australia Police acknowledge the achievements of Aboriginal trackers, like Tracker Lanky Kana, who played, and continue to play an important role in keeping all South Australian communities safe. “

Since foundation on 28 April 1838 SA Police have worked with 64 Aboriginal trackers across all regions of South Australia.
TripleM.com.au, 5th July 2019.

Address:Admella Drive, Beachport Cemetery, Beachport, 5280

IN MEMORY OF
POLICE TRACKER
      LANKY
LAST OF THE
LOCAL NATIVE
      TRIBE
   DIED 1904

LANKY KANA
      Aboriginal Tracker
          Died 1904
For service as a highly respected Aboriginal Tracker to
the South Australian Police and the Limestone Coast community.

Tracker Lanky Kana, was a Boandik man from the south east of South Australia.  He was a legend in the Beachport region of South Australia as a respected aboriginal tracker who assisted the Beachport Police until his death in 1904.  Tracker Kana was said to be aged 64 years when he passed away.

Tracker Kana was born in Kingston, South Australia, but made his way to Beachport after his father died.  Taken in by a Beachport family, tracker Kana dedicated his life to assisting the local Police as an Aboriginal tracker.

Indigenous cultures have long known and valued their interconnection between each other, the land, the sea, plants and animals.  Aboriginal trackers are highly regarded for their skill and craft in reading the environment, appreciating the landscape and having awareness to the slightest changes.  These skills make Aboriginal trackers an invaluable resource to the Police when conducting searches or assisting with investigations.  Tracker Kana was also well respected for the care he showed towards the Police horses at what is now known as `Lanky`s Well` in Beachport.

On 30 May 1904 tracker Kana was found by Mounted Constable Jukes, gravely ill at his camp in Blackwood Gully.  He was moved to the Beachport Hotel were he was provided medical care, but unfortunately died.  Tracker Kana was buried in the Beachport Cemetery by the McCourt family.

The South Australia Police acknowledge the achievements of Aboriginal trackers, like tracker Lanky Kana, who played, and continue to play an important role in keeping all South Australian communities safe.

Unveiled by the Commissioner of Police, Grant Stevens APM, on 9 July 2019