Uncle Lou SwanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The plaque commemorates Uncle Lou Swan for his years of work in preserving the Gamilaroi culture and heritage.

Lyall ‘Lou’ Swan was born in 1929 on the banks of the Mehi River in Moree. His father was Onlan Swan from Terry Hie Hie and his mother was Sylvia Graham from Quirindi. Lou grew up in a settlement on the east Moree stock route. He worked in a range of positions on stations in the Gwydir Wetlands and around the region and also on the Council.

Address:Terry Hie Hie Road, Mission Picnic Area, Terry Hie Hie, 2400

Sub-Theme:Indigenous

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th September, 2005

Uncle Lou Swan

Garruu Lou Swan, dhiriya, warranggal nguru. Walaaybaagu nguru winangayianhi yaliwunga. Nguru marigu winangaaliylanhi.  Giirr nguru binall bumaldanni ngiyaningu. Giirr gabagu burranbaldanhi nguru.  Ngurungundi winangay niaarun ngiyani. Dhirriyaayaaydhi nguru,  Ngarriylanha nguwa nguru : dhawunda, yarrala, galidha, mayrraaga. Yaliwunga !

Uncle Lou Swan was a strong old man.  He always thought about his country.  He thought about how to help his people.  We benefit from his wisdom.  He caused change for the better.  We think clearly because of him.  He came from Terry Hie Hie.  He is here : in the land, in the rocks, in the water and in the wind.  Always !

This plaque is to honour the diligence, dedication and commitment of "Uncle Lou", Lou Swan.

A Gamilaroi warrior, who tirelessly fought for the preservation of our ancient culture and heritage.

His vision was to see "Respect and care for our country" as the ancestors did for over 40,000 years.  An inspiration to his  homeland people and all who met him.