Thomas (Tom) Dillon Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone was erected over the grave by the Australasian Society commemorates Tom Dillon, the last male member of the Hawkesbury River Tribe, who was aged 90 at the time of his death in 1923.

The monument erected in Sandgate cemetery by the Australasian Society to the memory of the late Tom Dillon was unveiled recently in the presence of a large number of members and friends. The monument marks the exit of the Hawkesbury tribe of aboriginals; as Dillon was the last man of that once numerous people. He was 90 years old at the time of his death, which was the result of an accident, and with faculties unimpaired was able to recall the historic collision between the squatters and Governor Gipps. Dillon left his native district when a boy and the greater part of his life was spent in the Upper Hunter where his services were always in demand, consequent on his competency and industry as a rural worker.
Northern Champion (Taree, NSW), 21 May 1924.

Address:Maitland Road , Sandgate Cemetery, Section 19, Lot 19, Sandgate, 2304