Charlie SappiePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
Charlie Sappie Park commemorates the life, love and friendship of Charlie Sappie who died in 1979. Charlie was a popular character in the Shark Bay community.

Address:49 Knight Terrace, Denham, 6537

Charlie Sappie Park

Born in 1897, Charlie was a happy go lucky indentity(sic) with an infectious easygoing nature. Of Aboriginal and Malay descent he was initially employed in the pearling industry, then became a fisherman and occasional station hand and roustabout, before joining the crew of the "Corsair" , a fishing and tourist charter boat operated by Tom and Tuppy Mair in the late 1950`s and early 1960`s.

He also skippered the fishing launch "Salamet" owned by Doug Threkheld in the mid 1960`s. A larger than life character with a great sense of humour, Charlie was affectionately known as the Mayor of Shark Bay.

He particularly enjoyed meeting visitors and overseas tourists, and was always happy to talk about the early history and the legends of Shark Bay.

He died at the age of 82 years on 1st February 1979 and this park commemorates his life, friendship and love of Shark Bay

Charlie Sappie Park