Gordon PeterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The park commemorates Gordon Peter who was one of the last known tribal aborigines from the Malgana tribe.

Address:Knight Terrace, Gordon Peter Park, Denham, 6537

Sub-Theme:Indigenous

GORDON PETER PARK

Gordon Peter who was one of the last known tribal aborigines from the Malgana tribe to live in Shark Bay.  He was the son of King Peter (whose tribal name was Waru) the chief of the Malgana tribe located in the Tamala Station area of Shark Bay.

Born in the early 1900`s, Gordon Peter worked as a station hand, roustabout and later as a deck hand on several fishing boats in Shark Bay.  In later years, he retired to Denham and was to be found enjoying the tranquility of the foreshore and could be seen on the Denham jetty meeting locals and visitors to Shark Bay.

Always friendly and interesting, he provided a unique perspective on the early history of Shark Bay and the contribution the local aboriginal people made to the pastoral, pearling and fishing industries.

As a descendant of the chief of the Malgana tribe, he carried many of the traditions, stories and tribal skills of the aboriginal people within his living memory.  He also had an excellent recall of early station life and the hardships faced by the pioneers of Shark Bay.

He also took a keen interest in the progress and people of Shark Bay, and always had time to welcome visitors and friends to Denham.

The park commemorates his name and the multicultural mix of people who contributed so much to the heritage and early history of Shark Bay.