Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The statue commemorates Barak, the last chief of the Yarra Yarra (Wurundjeri) tribe who died on 15 August 1903.

William Barak (or Beruk) (c. 1824 – 15 August 1903), was the last traditional elder of the Wurundgjeri-willam clan, first inhabitants of present-day Melbourne, Australia. He became an influential spokesman for Aboriginal social justice and an important informant on Wurundjeri cultural lore.

Address:Badger Creek Road, Healesville Sanctuary, Badger Creek, 3777

Between two worlds

"Yarra is my Father`s country.  Me no leave it, Yarra, my Father`s country."  Barak

As you walk this land, remember Barak, standing proud as an Aboriginal leader of the Wurundjeri people.  Remember him, a man caught between two worlds, but able to bridge both, as ambassador, diplomat, survivor, fighter, humanitarian, story teller, artist ; a man for, and of his people and protector of Wurundjeri traitions and culture.

Remember him, when the wattles bloom along Badger Creek, where the Kookaburra`s call echoes across the hills saturated in yellow, in this, country of Barak, bringing us together, to never forget those who have walked before.