King George VPrint Page Print this page

King George V Memorial Avenue from the air

Photographs supplied by Christine McKinnon

An avenue of English Oak trees commemorates King George V.

On 28th February 1936 The Northern Daily Leader reported that the townspeople of Tamworth held a public meeting to decide how to honour the late king. Led by the Mayor, Ald J.K Killalea and the Town Beautification and Progress Association it was decided that an avenue of English trees would be a fitting memorial to a much loved monarch. King George V was known to be a lover of trees and English Oaks were selected as a symbol of Australia’s link to the homeland.

George V (3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 through the First World War (1914–1918) until his death in 1936.

Tarnworth's latest tree-planting effort takes the form of an avenue of 228 English oaks, which are set 44ft apart, and which it is hoped will meet overhead. The King George Memorial Ave is the name bestowed on it.
The Katoomba Daily (NSW), 11 July 1936.

Address:King George V Avenue, East Tamworth, 2340