Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

20-September-2022 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Liz Clinton / Robert Shakespeare

The sculpture commemorates Queen Elizabeth II and the naming of Queen's Place.

The sculpture was removed from Queen’s Place at George and Alice Streets, Brisbane on Tuesday 10 May 2016 to Government House Queensland and was rededicated by the Governor, His Excellency, the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC on Saturday 4 June 2016.

Elizabeth II (born 21 April 1926) is the Queen of 16 of the 53 member states in the Commonwealth of Nations. She is also Head of the Commonwealth and Supreme Governor of the Church of England. Queen Elizabeth acceded to the throne on 6 February 1952.

Address:168 Fernberg Road, Government House Queensland, Paddington, 4064

Sub-Theme:Imperial
Artist:Dr John Stuart Dowie AM
Monument Manufacturer:Adelaide Art Foundry

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 5th September, 1986
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the rededication of the statue of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II by His Excellency the Honourable Paul De Jersey AC Governor of Queensland on 4 June 2016

This Dr John Dowie AM statue was originally located in Queen’s Place, corner George and Alice Street, Brisbane and was first unveiled on 5 September 1986 by His Excellency The Honourable Sir Walter Campbell, Q.C., Governor of Queensland