Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

Queen Victoria Tablet

The plaque commemorates the death of Queen Victoria.

BALLARAT, Saturday. A handsome tribute to the memory of Queen Victoria, which takes the form of a drinking fountain, and has been erected by the members of the Women's Christian Temperence Union, was unveiled by the acting leader of the Commonwealth Government (Mr Deakin), in the presence of a large attendance, this afternoon. The federal Postmaster General (Senator Drake) was among the visitors. The base of the fountain is of grey granite, whilst the basin has been built of purple Swedish granite, and the whole is surmounted by figures of two children in white marble. On the face of the tablet is inscribed the following: -  "For God, Home, and Humanity. In memorium of Her late Most Gracious Majesty Queen Victoria.  Presented by the Women's Christian Temperance Union of the city of Ballarat. J. J. Brokenshire, mayor, 24th May, 1902"   The fountain is appropiately situated in Queen Victoria Square, and immediately behind the statue of the late Queen in Sturt - street.

The statue having been unveiled amidst cheers, Mr. Deakin apologised for the absence of the Governor General, who had been invited to perform the ceremony. They all regretted his absence, but more so the permanent absence, that soon would result to Australia through Lord Hopetoun's departure. Though the Commonwealth would in future have many Governors, it would be a long time before they would have one possessing the entire confidence of all the states in the same degree as Lord Hopetoun. He (Mr. Deakin) congratulated the ladies on their handsome gift to the city, on its appropriateness, and on the singular suitability of the day of its presentation. The Postmaster-General having made a brief speech, Councillor Brokenshire (mayor of the city) accepted the fountain from Mrs. Theo. Williams, president of the union, as a gift to the city. Mr. Deakin afterwards unveiled the memorial tablet, erected by the citizens in the city-hall in remembrance of the Queen.  The tablet, which is constructed of white marble, is inscribed as follows. "In Memoriam HER MOST GRACIOUS MAJESTY,  VICTORIA THE GOOD. Obit, January 22, 1901. Erected by the City of Ballarat."
Argus (Melbourne,), 26 May 1902

Address:225 Sturt Street, Ballarat Town Hall, Ballarat, 3350