King Edward VII Print Page Print this page

15-July-1920 : Unveiling : State Library of South Australia - PRG-280-1-20-132

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Bryan Cole

The statue commemorates King Edward VII (Albert Edward; 1841 – 1910) who was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions and Emperor of India from 22 January 1901 until his death.

At 12.45 p.m. today the Prince of Wales will unveil a statue erected on North Terrace in front of the Circulating Library to perpetuate the memory his grandfather, King Edward VII. The proposal to erect this statue was made at the first meeting of the Adelaide City Council after the death of King Edward VII. The then mayor (Mr. Lewis Cohen) intimated that the contemplated mayoral ball would be cancelled and that the City Council would observe the period of national mourning. He proposed that a movement be started to obtain funds with which to provide a monument.

So spontaneous and enthusiastic was the response that £4000 was at once forthcoming, and the movement was an immediate success. The State Government gave a grant of £500, Mr. Cohen £500, and the City Council, £250, and large and small donations quickly followed. Shilling funds were opened, and a children's penny fund started. A meeting convened by the mayor was held at the Town Hall on June 7, 1910, and an executive committee was formed with Mr. Cohen as chairman, a position he has occupied throughout. From that time onwards the fund steadily increased until contributions reached a total of over £6000.
Daily Herald (Adelaide, SA),15 July 1920.

Address:North Terrace, Adelaide, 5000