King George VPrint Page Print this page

King George V : 14-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The entrance gates to the Botanic Gardens were erected to commemorate King George V  who died in 1936.

George V was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936.

WARRNAMBOOL, Thursday - Before many citizens, children from city schools and Scouts and Guides today, His Excellency the Governor (Lord Huntingfield) officially opened the King George V memorial gates erected at the entrance to the Botanic Gardens. His Excellency was met by the Major (Councillor R V Philpott) and Mrs Philpott, the shire president (Councillor W Beveridge), the Chief Secretary (Mr. Bailey) and Mrs Bailey and Mr Saltau M.L.C.  The three gates are of ornate design, and hang on granite pillars 8ft. high.  Lord Huntingfield referred to the Empire wide rejoicing two years ago on the occasion of the Jubilee of the late King, and the world- wide regret soon afterwards at the death of a monarch who had shown sympathy with his subjects and a wonderful devotion to duty in a time of unparalled stress. He asked that the people should regard the gates not merely as an entrance to beautiful gardens, but also as a constant reminder of citizenship and loyalty to a beloved King. After the ceremony Lord Huntingfield inspected the gardens and visited a number of places of interest before attending the races in the afternoon.
Argus (Melbourne), 7 May 1937.

Address:Jamieson Street, Botanic Gardens, Warrnambool, 3280