King George VPrint Page Print this page

King George V 2 Nov 2009

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates King George V.  It was the first monument cast in Australia in the European style.

George V (George Frederick Ernest Albert; 3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936.

BENDIGO Sunday -The first memorial to be cast in Australia in the European style, the King George V memorial in the Conservatory Gardens was unveiled this afternoon.  Mounted on Sydney freestone the statue which stands 12ft high is made entirely of Australian material by Mr John Elischer. The ceremony was performed by the Premier (Mr Dunstan) who said that the memorial would serve as an expression of the affection of the people or Bendigo for the memory or a great King and would be an eloquent reminder to future generations of the great part he played in the Empire.

Others who took part in the ceremony included the Mayor of Bendigo (Councillor A Staples) and Councillor E J Buckland who was one of the three trustees of the memorial. The guard of honour formed from the 38th Battalion was commanded by Capt Newman. Returned soldiers were headed by Lieut Colonel G V Lansell, president of the Bendigo sub branch of the Returned Soldiers League.
Argus (Melbourne), 6 November 1939.

Address:Pall Mall, Conservatory Gardens, Bendigo, 3550