Queen AlexandraPrint Page Print this page

Queen Alexandra
Queen Alexandra

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The statue commemorates Queen Alexandra as the Princess of Wales. Originally named Red Gate, the town was named Alexandra in about 1867 after the Princess of Wales or the given name (Alexander) of the discoverers of gold in 1866.

Alexandra of Denmark (1 December 1844 – 20 November 1925) was the wife and queen-empress consort of King Edward VII of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, Emperor of India.

On the death of Queen Victoria in 1901, Albert Edward became king-emperor as Edward VII, with Alexandra as queen-empress consort. From Edward's death in 1910 until her own death, she was the queen mother, being a dowager queen and the mother of the reigning monarch, George V, though she was more generally styled Her Majesty Queen Alexandra.

Address:Perkins Street, Alexandra, 3714

Monument Type:Statue