King George V & King George VIPrint Page Print this page

Sandringham Garden 2

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers / John Huth

The Sandringham Garden in Sydney`s Hyde Park North was developed to commemorate the intended visit in 1952 of King George VI. The memorial was designed as a sunken garden with a reflecting pool partly enclosed by a pergola, and its association with the King’s home at Sandringham, Norfolk, England was to be marked by the a gift of 12 oak and elm trees. Due to the sudden death of the King, the Royal Tour was cancelled and plans for the garden were suspended.

In 1953, it was decided to dedicate the gardens as a joint memorial to the late King George V and the late King George VI. The memorial gates to Sandringham Garden were unlocked on 5 February 1954 by the late King George VI`s daughter, Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, using a ceremonial key designed to incorporate the mural crown from the city`s coat of arms.

The Queen may open the Hyde Park memorial to King George V and King George VI during her Sydney visit next year. The Lord Mayor (Ald. P. D. Hills) said this yesterday at a public meeting which launched the memorial fund appeal. The joint memorial to the two Kings, costing about £12,000 will be: - Crested metal gates, with pathway and steps, leading from the Park Street entrance to Hyde Park to the sunken (Sandringham) garden. An inscribed stone memorial tablet. A memorial fountain, with mosaic inlay.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 11 August 1953.

Address:Park & College Streets, Hyde Park North, Sandringham Garden, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Imperial
Designer:Dr. Henry Epstein
Artist:Lyndon Dadswell

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 5th February, 1954

Sandringham Garden

Memorial to King George V and King George VI

King George V

1910  - 1936

King George VI

1936 - 1952

Inscription in Proximity

This memorial was created by the architect Dr Henry Epstein in collaboration with the sculptor Lyndon Dadswell and completed in 1954.