King George VPrint Page Print this page

The Scout Hall commemorates King George V who was the patron of the Scouting Association.

George V (1865 – 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India from 6 May 1910 until his death in 1936.

Ipswich, Saturday. Scouts made good citizens, and were more self-reliant and capable of intelligent service than other boys, while their standard of honour and conduct was commendable, said Mr. J. Francis. M.H.R., today in opening the Second place, the King George V Memorial Hall. He always had been a keen admirer of the movement. It was of great value to the community, instilling into the minds of boys of all classes and creeds the concept of good citizenship, honour, and decent living.

These qualities, however valuable they might be in boyhood years, were of much greater importance and value in after years. To this young country the movement was peculiarly appropriate. One of its basic ideas was to develop the quality of initiative and afford training in many directions in which it was of the greatest value, particularly in country districts. A number of displays of scoutcraft and a model camp were features of the function that followed.
Sunday Mail (Brisbane), 8 August 1937.

Address:15 Milford Street, Queens Park, Ipswich, 4305