Archibald DobsonPrint Page Print this page

Archibald Dobson
Archibald Dobson

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The plaque with bas relief portrait commemorates the General Secretary of the Federated Furnishing Trades Society in Australia who died in 1926.

Councillor Dobson represented Hopetoun Ward in the Melbourne City Council. He had filled almost every official position of the Victorian Labour Party, The Trades Hall Council and the Eight Hour Committee for more than 30 years.

The death occurred suddenly at his home yesterday morning of Cr. Archibald Dobson, J.P., who had represented the ward in the City Council since 1920. Cr. Dobson, who for over thirty years had been connected with trades unionism, had for a number of years taken a prominent part in municipal affairs, and in 1905 he was mayor of Flemington, before that municipality was absorbed by the City Council. He was a member of the Town Hall and baths committee, and the abattoirs and cattle markets committee of the City Council. He was associated with the Trades Hall Council, of which he was a member, and the Political Labor party, and he was also secretary of the Furniture Trades Society.

Great regret was expressed yesterday at the Town Hall by everybody with whom Cr. Dobson had been associated, and the Lord Mayor and the Town Clerk both made appreciative references to his qualities as a public man. The Minister of Labor (Sir A. Peacock), expressing regret at Cr. Dobson's death, said he had been associated with Cr. Dobson for many years, especially in connection with the fight for the wages board system and factory legislation. Although always a stout fighter for the members of the Furniture Trades Union, the late Cr. Dobson could always see the other side of a question, and was persona grata with all whom he came into contact. The funeral will be held this afternoon, leaving his home at 3.30 o'clock.
Age (Melbourne), 10 April 1926.

Address:Victoria & Lygon Streets, Trades Hall, Carlton, 3053