Norman SykesPrint Page Print this page

Norman Sykes
Norman Sykes

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The sculpture commemorates conservationist Norman Sykes who left fifteen hectares of bushland to the young people of Railton.

Scholar, musician, World War One fighter pilot and qualified engineer, Norman Sykes was one of Railton’s most colourful residents and one of Tasmania’s most eccentric conservationists. His dream was to live as close to nature as possible and he gave up all the comforts of a city life to do so.

He was resolutely independent, getting around either on foot or by bicycle and left civilisation to live in a small shack on 40 acres of bushland in Railton. He donated his property to the community with the instruction that it be turned into a sanctuary for birds and other fauna.

Address:Foster Street & Sunnyside Road, Railton, 7305

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian