Tilly AstonPrint Page Print this page

Tilly Aston : 20-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The bell commemorates the life of Tilly Aston (1873 - 1947) and the centenary of the organisation she founded; now known as Vision Australia.

Hasell's interactive sculpture consists of three connecting bells cast in bronze, and features images of Aston. When this work is approached, movement sensors trigger a series of tolls. Fittingly, the inscription on one bell is in Braille.

In 1894 , Tilly enlisted the help of friends to found the Victorian Association of Braille Writers, which was to become the Victorian Braille Library, and, later, to set up the Association for the Advancement of the Blind, with herself as secretary. The outstanding achievements of Tilly Aston and her co-workers are many. They include: -
• Successfully lobbing for the worlds first free post system for Braille (and later talking) books.
• Gaining free public transport for blind people.
• Achieving the right to vote for blind people.
• Lobbying for the repeal of the bounty system which meant blind people had to pay hefty levies before they could travel interstate.

Gaining Government approval for a pension for legally blind people, her work as a writer was recognised by a Commonwealth grant in 1935 and she was twice awarded the King`s Medal for distinguished citizenship.

Address:St Kilda Road, Kings Domain, Melbourne, 3000

Monument Type:Technology