Louise (Lucy) MoricePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Lucy Morice Free Kindergarten commemorates Louise (Lucy) Morice (1859-1951), kindergarten worker and social reformer, who was born on 1 March 1859 in Adelaide. The foundation stone was laid in 1935 with Lucy Morice being the only survivor of the committee that launched the kindergarten movement in South Australia in 1905.

Lucy Morice was committed to issues of social justice throughout her life. She, with her aunt, Catherine Helen Spence, founded the Woman's League in 1895 after women had gained the franchise in South Australia in 1894. It aimed to 'educate women politically and to work for the interests of women and children', but did not receive the support of women. Her major commitment however, was to the Kindergarten Union of South Australia, which she helped to found in 1905.

She believed that kindergarten was the hope of the future and she saw it as a means of combating what she considered was the regimentation of the state school system.  In 1936 she was appointed Member of the British Empire (M.B.E.) for services to social welfare. Lucy Morice died in a nursing home on 10 June 1951.

Address:Sussex & West Pallant Streets, The Lucy Morice Free Kindergarten , North Adelaide , 5006

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian