Jack MundeyPrint Page Print this page

Mundey Plaque : 07-March-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
Jack Mundey Place was named in recognition of the achievements of Jack Mundey as an early advocate for building industry reforms and protecting the environment.

Jack Mundey (b.1929)  is a distinguished Australian union and environmental activist. He came to prominence during the 1970s for leading the New South Wales Builder' Labourers Federation (BLF) in the famous Green Bans, whereby the BLF led a successful campaign to protect the built and natural environment of Sydney from excessive and inappropriate development. Mundey chaired the Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales from 1995 to 2001.

Address:Argyle Street & Kendall Lane , Jack Mundey Place , The Rocks , 2000

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st May, 2009

JACK
MUNDEY
PLACE

As leader of the NSW Builders Labourers Federation, distinguished unionist and environmentalist Jack Mundey (b.1929) was arrested near here in 1973 during a protest which became known as the 'Battle for The Rocks'.

Jack Mundey Place was named in recognition of his achievements as an early advocate for building industry reforms and the introduction of Green Bans in support of social issues including community rights, heritage conservation and protecting the environment. He was chair of the Historic Houses Trust of New South Wales from 1995 to 2001.

Jack Mundey Place was officially opened by former
NSW Premier the Hon Bob Carr on 1 May 2009.