Alfred Chapman & Ella ChapmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Geoff Turner
The Chapman Memorial Clock commemorates Alfred Ingram and Ella Hope Chapman for their bequests from the Chapman Trust Estate to the Central Coast Community.

A Certificate of Appreciation was received in 2010 from the Trustees of the Alfred and Ella Chapman Family Trust in appreciation of Council's contribution to the Chapman Memorial Clock.

A charitable trust set up by a Central Coast couple in the 1950s has given more than $20 million to Central Coast organisations over five decades.

For the past 50 years the Chapman Trust has been helping to fund 11 Central Coast organisations including schools, hospitals, churches and children’s groups. The joint bequests of Alfred Ingram Chapman and his wife Ella Hope Chapman distributed more than $1.3 million last year alone, and have a capital balance of $31 million.

Although Ella Chapman died in 1955 and hers became the first operative estate, the 50th anniversary marks the first dividend from the trust of Mr Chapman, who died in 1963. This was the year in which both estates combined to form one single trust.
News Local, Central Coast, 1 September 2014.

Address:10 William Street, Kibble Park, Gosford, 2250

Monument Type:Clock
Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:August-2010

Clock :

Chapman Memorial

The Chapman Memorial Clock

Dedicated to the memory of A. I. & E. H. Chapman

Erected by the Trustees and eleven Beneficiaries in recognition of the substantial and perpetual income from the generous Chapman Trust Estates