Edward SpicerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Spicer Memorial Church was named in memory of Edward Spicer, a benefactor to religion, philanthropy and education. A brass tablet erected by the family is located inside the church.

At the East Adelaide Methodist Church on Sunday morning the brass tablet erected by Mrs Spicer and the family in memory of the late Mr. Edward Spicer was unveiled. There was a large congregation, including Sir Edwin and Lady Smith. The Rev. W. Jeffries said Mr. Spicer had founded the church in which they worshipped, and it would stand as a perpetual memorial to his generosity.

Mr. Spicer was a keen man of business; he had a genius for finance, and he had unflinching honor in all his undertakings. As merchants of the city had told him, his word was his bond. The wealth he had accumulated was not tainted or touched by anything unworthy, and being naturally an honorable man he carried his principles into business life. Though by birth and education a Congregationalist, he became a member of the Methodist Church, and remained loyal to it all his life.

Mr. Spicer erected cottages in East Adelaide, Payneham, and Malvern for superannuated ministers and widows of ministers at a cost of nearly £4,000, thus recognising the value of the services of those who did good work for God. He founded a scholarship of £1,000 at Prince Alfred College, and was a benefactor to religion, philanthropy, and education in many ways. His memory would be always cherished at East Adelaide, and the trustees of the church had denominated it the Spicer Memorial Church.

Mr. Jeffries also spoke of Mr. Spicer's high Christian character. He then unveiled the memorial, which bore the following inscription:-
"To the glory of God, and in memory of Edward Spicer, who passed into perfect rest May 7, 1906, in his 90th year. 'His servants shall serve Him, and they shall see His face.' To commemorate the munificence which founded this house of worship the trustees had denominated it the Spicer Memorial Church."
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 23 July 1906.

When the Rev. Joseph Berry was at Kent Town, Mr. Spicer's attention was called to the need of a better church at East Adelaide,and erected the first part of the present building at the cost of £1,000. Then, when it became necessary to enlarge the church, he gave another £500 on condition that the balance of the cost was raised. It was to commemorate these generous gifts that they had decided that the building should be known as the "Spicer Memorial Church." Mr. Spicer had also founded a scholarship at Prince Alfred College at a cost of £1,000. These were some of his larger and more public benefactions ; but his gifts were almost innumerable. Many wore made privately, and all of them without a trace of ostentation. Mr. Spicer's religious life was a very real thing, and his faith as simple as that of a child. He prized very highly the privilege of public worship, attending church twice each Sunday while health permitted. To his minister he often spoke during his long illness of his spiritual experience, and always with true humility and deep feeling.
Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA : 1901 - 1940),

Address:44a Fourth Street, Spicer Uniting Church, St Peters , 5069