Maud GibsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

"Gibson Hill" at the Royal Botanic Gardens commemorates the work of Maud Gibson who formed the Maud Gibson Trust in memory of her father William Gibson, who founded the Melbourne business Foy and Gibson.  The purpose of the Trust was to support the work of the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne.

Address:1000 Ballarto Road, Royal Botanic Gardens, Gibson Hill, Cranbourne, 3977

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Gibson Hill

Passionate Plant People
Miss Maud Gibson

"Her generosity was perhaps an expression of gratitude for the joy she experienced when tending her beloved garden - a desire to share that pleasure with others".  Joan Law-Smith in , A Vision Shared, Karen Twigg 1996.

Gibson Hill is named in honour of Miss Maud Gibson (1885 - 1970).  Miss Gibson formed the Maud Gibson Trust in 1945 in memory of her father William Gibson, the founder of the Melbourne firm Foy and Gibson.  The purpose of the Trust was to support the work of the Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne.

In 1970 the Maud Gibson Trust was instrumental in enabling RBG Melbourne to purchase the land on which RBG Cranbourne now stands.  Without the support of passionate gardeners such as Miss Maud Gibson, the vision to create the Australian Garden could not have grown into the Garden we enjoy today.