Hancock FamilyPrint Page Print this page

Hancock Memorial Fountain : 04-08-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The fountain commemorates the Hancock Family whose generous gift funded Cromwell College at the University of Queensland. Mr V.E.Hancock was managing director of Hancock Brothers Pty. Ltd. of Ipswich who were well known for their gifts to educational institutions.

Cromwell College was the inspiration of a group of Christian leaders in the Congregational Churches in Queensland. The initial gift of approximately 40,000 pounds (equivalent to around $2m today) was a milestone in the foundation of the College. Cromwell is forever indebted to Mr V E Hancock and his wife Mary for this gift. Both remained involved in the College, along with other members of the Hancock family, and are remembered with gratitude and affection.

Address:Sir Fred Schonell Drive, near Parnell Building, St Lucia

Monument Type:Fountain