Senior Constable Simon De Winne Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Simon de Winne Urgent Care Centre at Benalla Hospital commemorates Senior Constable Simon de Winne who was killed in the line of duty on December 26, 1998. The Simon De Winne Urgent Care Centre was opened on Wednesday 14th July 2011 by members of the Simon De Winne family.

Senior Constable  De Winne was in pursuit of a speeding motorcyclist on the Midland Highway near Swanpool when he was forced to terminate the pursuit as it had turned dangerous. As he was slowing down, his patrol car slid off the road, slammed into a tree and killed the 29-year-old instantly.  Senior Constable De Winne was a member of the Benalla Traffic Management Unit.

Address:45 - 53 Coster Street, Simon de Winne Urgent Care Centre, Benalla Hospital, Benalla, 3672

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 10th May, 2012
Approx. Monument Dedication Date:May-2012

Simon de Winne Urgent Care Centre

Plaque :

The Urgent Health Care Unit at Benalla Health was officially dedicated as a Police Memorial in memory of Senior Constable Simon De Winne, (27590) by Mr William Noonan, OAM Chairman, Victoria Police Blue Ribbon Foundation on Thursday, 10th May 2012

Source: MA,APF