Frederick BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird / John Huth

Two stained glass windows in the chancel of Christ Church commemorate Frederick Brown (1829 - 1903), auctioneer, barrister, solicitor and parliamentarian.

Brown had a strong sense of public duty and in September 1856 was elected to the first Beechworth Municipal Council. He supervised financial proceedings, assisted with the framing of by-laws and plans for the municipal waterworks and guided the council as chairman in 1858 and 1859-60. In 1860 he was appointed territorial magistrate and left for England to study law. He was admitted to Lincoln's Inn in April 1861 and called to the Bar in January 1864.

He returned to Melbourne, was admitted to the Victorian Bar in August and soon afterwards began to practise in Camp Street, Beechworth. Brown often appeared at sittings of the Beechworth Criminal Courts and handled legal cases as far afield as Albury. He resumed civic duties as member of the Beechworth Borough Council in 1865 and became mayor in 1866-67 and again in 1871.

Christ Church, Beechworth. — The unveiling of the two memorial windows in memory of the late Mr. Frederick Brown, M.L.C., has been definitely arranged to take place on the afternoon of Sunday the 14th August. The Order of Service for the occasion will include a special lesson and psalms, and an address will be delivered by the Right Rev. T. H. Armstrong, D.D., Lord Bishop of Wangaratta, who will perform the ceremony of unveiling the windows. Members of both Houses of Parliament will be invited to attend, and the brethren of the local Masonic Lodge of St. John, of which the deceased gentleman was a member from its inception, have already decided to attend, and it is expected, that many visiting brothers from this and other districts will also be present.
Ovens and Murray Advertiser (Beechworth, Vic),

Address:Church & Ford Streets, Christ Church, Beechworth, 3747