Robert WilliamsPrint Page Print this page

Robert Williams : 14-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The gates to Albert Park commemorate Robert Williams, who was a state government politician. Robert Williams is largely credited for securing an amount of £10,000 for the development of Albert Park.

Gates in memory of Mr Robert Williams MLC will be unveiled on Sunday afternoon by the Mayor of South Melbourne (Councillor H Layfield). The gates cost £345 subscribed by citizens and are at the entrance to Albert Park, at the intersection of Clarendon street and Albert road. Among those expected to attend are Sir Charles Merrett, Mr Holloway MHR and Mr Murphy MLA and other former colleagues among the trustees of Albert Park.
Argus (Melbourne), 25 February 1939.

Address:Aughtie Drive, Albert Park entrance, South Melbourne, 3205

Monument Type:Gates
Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th February, 1939

This memorial was erected by the citizens

In grateful recognition of the manifold services rendered to the State, the Municipalities and the people, by the Hon. Robert Williams, M.L.C.,

Representative Legislative Council 1922. 32
Member South Melbourne Council 1921. 32